Meeting attendance
Wednesday, 4 November 2020 10.30 am, Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education
Venue: Virtual meeting with restricted public access
Contact: Rob Castle on 033 022 22546
Email: rob.castle@westsussex.gov.uk
Attendee | Role | Attendance | Attendance comment |
---|---|---|---|
Committee A: Jewish - Mrs Barbara Bell | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee A: Baptist Union - Mrs Jude Edwards | Committee Member | Apologies | |
Committee A: Roman Catholic - Mrs Sarah Feist | Committee Member | Absent | |
Committee A: Baha’i - Mr Firooz Firoozmand | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee A: Quaker - Ms Maria Hock | Committee Member | Present | Joined at 10.55 |
Committee A: Muslim - Mr Arif Syed | Committee Member | Absent | |
Committee A: Salvation Army - Major Mike Warner | Committee Member | Apologies | |
Committee A: Hindu - Vacancy | Committee Member | Expected | |
Committee A: Sikh - Vacancy | Committee Member | Expected | |
Committee A: United Reformed Church - Vacancy | Committee Member | Expected | |
Committee B: Church of England - Mrs Rosie Black | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee B: Church of England - Rev Sheila Higgins | Committee Member | Apologies | |
Committee B: Church of England - Mr Andrew Simpson | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee B: Church of England - Mrs Angela Smith | Vice-Chairman | Present | |
Committee C: Teachers - Mrs Janet Llewelyn, St Mary’s CofE Primary School, Clymping | Committee Member | Absent | |
Committee C: Teachers - Mrs Vikki Macrae, Woodlands Meed School, Burgess Hill | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee C: Teachers - Rev Chrissie Millwood, The Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee C: Teachers - Mrs Fiona Mullett, Harting Primary School | Committee Member | Apologies | |
Committee C: National Education Union - Ms Anne Barker | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee C: NASUWT, the Teachers’ Union, Mr Ben Cornford | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee C: Four union vacancies | Committee Member | Expected | |
Committee D: Cllr Brenda Burgess | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee D: Cllr Richard Burrett | Chairman | Present | |
Committee D: Cllr Anne Jones | Committee Member | Apologies | |
Committee D: Cllr Kirsty Lord | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee D: Cllr Jacky Pendleton | Committee Member | Present | |
Committee D: Cllr Brian Quinn | Committee Member | Apologies | |
Committee D: Cllr David Simmons | Committee Member | Apologies | |
Committee D: Vacancy | Committee Member | Expected | |
Co-opted member: Mrs Grace Waker, Head of RE, Steyning Grammar School | Co-Optee | Apologies | |
Co-opted member: Dr Graeme Smith, University of Chichester | Co-Optee | Absent |